Friday, June 14, 2019

7:30 – 8:00 am Breakfast served in Ballroom Foyer
8:00 – 8:15 am Welcome: Michael Cohen Ballroom E – H
8:15 – 8:45 am Keynote Address: Landmark Changes in OtologyJohn House Ballroom E – H
8:45 – 9:15 am Keynote Address: History of Endoscopic Ear Surgery and IWGEESMuaaz Tarabichi Ballroom E – H
9:15 – 9:35 am Standardizing Outcomes in Endoscopic Ear SurgeryMichael Cohen Ballroom E – H
BALLROOM E – H MEDITERRANEAN – 3rd FLOOR CASPIAN – 3rd FLOOR BREWSTER – 4th FLOOR
9:35 – 10:30 am Panel: Pediatrics 1: New Perspectives in Endoscopic Myringoplasty and Tympanoplasty Chair: Adrian James; Panelists: Brandon Isaacson, Michael Kuo,
Kenneth Lee, J.C. Casqueiro, Anna Meyer, Ken Kazahaya
Breakout Session #2 Panel: 3D Ear Surgery – Endoscopes, Exoscopes,  Digital Microscopes, and Augmented Reality Chairs: Miguel Aristegui & Thomas Lenarz; Panelists: Elliott Kozin, Stefan Plontke, Nicholas Jufas, Maura Cosetti, Chin-Kuo Chen, Daniel Lee Scientific Presentations Session Chair: Marco Bonali Breakout Session #1 E-poster Scientific Presentations Chair: Maura Cosetti
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall
11:00 – 11:45 am Panel: Pediatrics 2: Management of Complex Cholesteatoma Chairs: Seiji
Kakehata & Steve Hoff; Panelists: Alejandro Rivas, Michael Tong, Samantha Anne, Blake Papsin, Jose Rivas, Yong Cui
11:00-12:00 pm Panel: Impact of Endoscopic Ear Surgery On Resident and Fellow Training Chair: Elliot Kozin; Panelists: Stacey Gray, Ruwan Kiringoda, Sarah Bowe, Brian Dunham, Daniel Roberts, A. Cordero, Janaina Leite Scientific Presentations Session Chair: Jonathan Kong E-poster Scientific Presentations
Chair: Jason Brant
11:45 – 12:30 pm State-of-the-Art Mini-Symposium: Robotic and Micro-Robotic Otologic Surgery Chair: Robert Labadie; Panelists: Marco Caversaccio, Seokchang Ryu 12:00-12:30 pm Panel: Smartphone Otoendoscopy – Current and Future Trends Chair: Chris Coulson; Panelists: Asitha Jayawardena, Brian Dunham, Jason Brant Scientific Presentations Session Chair: Nicolas Jufas E-poster Scientific Presentations Chair: Ken Kazahaya
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 2:15 pm Panel: Endoscopic vs. Microscopic-Assisted Stapedectomy Chairs: Alejandro Rivas & Richard Salzman; Panelists: John House, Serena Preyer, Miguel Aristegui, Walter Kutz, Constantina Yiannakis, Michael Wolf, Fernando Prieu 1:30-2:45 pm
Panel: Is There a Role of the Endoscope for Cochlear Implant Surgery?
Chairs: Thomas Lenarz & Michael Tong; Panelists: Muaaz Tarabichi, Stefan Plontke,
Blake Papsin, Michael Cohen, Enis Alpin Güneri, Matthew Yung, Adriano Sérgio Meira
1:30-2:30 pm Panel: Introducing the Endoscope to Your Otology Practice Chair: Maarten DeWolf; Panelists: Chris Coulson, Justin Golub, Carlos A Oliveira, Edward Reardon, Benjamin Wycherly, Sharon Cushing Video Presentations Chair: Brian Dunham
2:15 – 3:45 pm State-of-the-Art Mini-Symposium: From Bench to Bedside: Latest Advances in Inner Ear Regeneration and OtoprotectionChairs: Dunia Abdul-Azia & Judith Kempfle;
Panelists: Carl LeBel, Manny Simons, Jonathan Kil, Hugo Peris, William Slattery, Thomas Lenarz, Stefan Plontke
2:45-3:45 pm
Panel: New EES Training Tools, Clinic Otoendoscopy and Endoscopic Ear Surgery in Emerging Markets
Chairs: Phil Littlefield & Marco Bonali; Panelists: Mohamed Badr-El-Dine, Mohan Reddy, Euan Murugasu, Elliott Kozin,
Matthew Dedmon
Scientific Presentations Session Chair: Justin Golub Video Presentations Chair: Brian Dunham
3:45 – 4:15 pm Coffee Break with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall
4:15 – 5:15 pm Panel: Innovations in Endoscopic Ear Instrumentation
Chairs: Guiseppe Panetti
& Daniel Lee; Panelists: Daniele Marchioni, Seiji Kakehata, Mubarak Khan, Arushri Swarup, Lukas Anschuetz, Matthew Yung
State-of-the-Art Mini-Symposium: Endoscopic-Assisted Dynamic Imaging
of the Middle and Inner Ear for Diagnosis and Treatment
Chair: Konstantina Stankovic;
Panelists: Peter Santa Maria, Aaron Remenschneider, Tao Cheng, Robert Adamson
Special Scientific Presentation Session: Novel Drug and Vector Delivery Approaches for Inner Ear Regeneration and Otoprotection
Chair: David Jung
Video Presentations – Pediatric:
Chair: Kenneth Lee
6:00 – 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception Moakley Courthouse
7:00 – 11:00 pm Black Tie Congress Gala Dinner with David Pothier Remembrance & Special Guest Performer Edo Ferragamo – Emcee: Alicia Quesnel Moakley Courthouse
Day 3: Saturday