Thursday, June 13, 2019

7:30 – 8:00 am Breakfast served in Ballroom Foyer
8:00 – 8:15 am Opening Ceremony / Introduction: Remembering David PothierDaniel Lee, Michael Cohen Ballroom E – H
8:15 – 8:45 am Keynote Address: Disruptive Technology – How the Endoscope Transformed RhinologyDavid Kennedy Ballroom E – H
8:45 – 9:15 am Keynote Address: Early Experiences in Transcanal Endoscopic Ear SurgeryJean Marc Thomassin Ballroom E – H
9:15 -10:30 am Panel: Challenges of Introducing New Technology in Otolaryngology – Chairs: Alicia Quesnel & Daniele Marchioni; Panelists: David Kennedy, John House, Dennis Poe, Muaaz Tarabichi, Jean Marc Thomassin, Alex Saxby Ballroom E – H
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall
11:00 – 11:20 am How the Endoscope Has Redefined Middle Ear Anatomy for Otologic Surgeons – Distinguished Plenary Speaker: Daniele Marchioni Ballroom E – H
11:20 – 11:40 pm New Perspectives in Middle Ear Physiology: Implications for Endoscopic Ear Surgery – Distinguished Plenary Speaker: João Flavio Nogueira Ballroom E – H
11:40 – 12:30 pm Panel: Past, Present and Future of Endoscopic Ear Surgery: What We Have Learned Over Two Decades – Chairs: Nirmal Patel & Mohamed Badr-El-Dine; Panelists: Dennis Poe, Muaaz Tarabichi, Hamed Sajjadi, Daniele Marchioni, João Flavio Nogueira Ballroom E – H
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall
BALLROOM E – H MEDITERRANEAN – 3rd FLOOR CASPIAN – 3rd FLOOR BREWSTER – 4th FLOOR
1:30 – 2:30 pm Panel: Pearls and Pitfalls in Endoscopic Tympanoplasty and Ossiculoplasty
Chairs: Brandon Isaacson & Serena Preyer; Panelists: Jong Woo Chung, Ali Özdek, Guillermo Stipech, John Germiller, Rogerio Hamerschmidt
Breakout Session #1
Panel: Getting Started With Endoscopic Ear Surgery – Ergonomics, Instruments, Anesthesia and Patient Selection
Chairs: Michael Cohen & Matthew Yung; Panelists: Carissa Wentland, Serena Preyer, Phillip Littlefield, Jane Lea, Ivan Keogh
Breakout Session #2
Scientific Presentations
Session Chair: Walter Kutz
Breakout Session #3
E-poster Scientific Presentations
Session Chair: Deepa Galaiya
2:30 – 3:30pm Panel: Challenges in Endoscopic Management of Complex Chronic Ear Disease
Chairs: Manuela Fina & Domenico Villari; Panelists: Ophir Handzel, Mohan Reddy, Marco Caversaccio, Daniel Choo, Diego Castagnino, Roberto Arias, Munir Kureshi
Panel: Innovations in Intra-operative Navigation for Endoscopic-Assisted Otology and Skull Base Surgery
Chair: Ralph Metson; Panelists: David Kennedy, Sam Barber, João Flavio Nogueira, Ben Bleier, Lukas Anschuetz, Quyen Nguyen
Scientific Presentations Session Chair: Michal Preis E-poster Scientific Presentations
Session Chair: Nicholas Dewyer
3:30 – 4:00 pm Coffee Break with Exhibitors Exhibit Hall
4:00 – 5:00 pm State-of-the-Art Mini-Symposium: Novel Approaches for Endoscopic-Assisted Drug Delivery for Tympanic Membrane Regeneration
Chair: Aaron Remenschneider; Panelists: Shinichi Kanemaru, Serena Danti, Elaine Horn-Ranney, Brad Welling, Nicole Black, Sota Katayama
4:00-4:45 pm
Special Session: Meet the Professors – Open Forum
Chair: Michael Cohen; Panelists: David Kennedy, John House, Ralph Metson, Dennis Poe, Muaaz Tarabichi, Thomas
Lenarz, Daniele Marchioni, Seiji Kakehata, Jean-Marc Thomassin, Mohamed Badr-El-Dine, João Flavio Nogueira
Scientific Presentations Session
Chair: Wai Tsz Chang
E-poster Scientific Presentations
Session Chair: Pete Creighton
5:00 – 6:00 pm Panel: Exoscope, Endoscope, and Digital Microscope-Assisted Transmastoid Surgery
Chairs: George Wanna & Alex Saxby; Panelists: Thomas Lenarz, Wai Tsz Chang, Sujana Chandrasekhar, Daniel Lee, Brian Nahed
4:45-6:00 pm
Panel: Decision-Making in Primary and Revision Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Case Presentation and Panel Discussion

Chairs: Justin Golub & Arun Iyer; Panelists: Mohamed Badr El-Dine, Alejandro Rivas, Ophir Handzel, Erik van Spronsen,
Natasha Pollak, Regina Montoya
Scientific Presentations Session Chair: Lukas Anschuetz E-poster Scientific Presentations

Session Chair: Elliott Kozin

6:00 – 7:00 pm Welcome Reception Exhibit Hall
Day 2: Friday